PRIVACY POLICY

Our Policy:

Welcome to Pumped! Pumped, Inc. (“Pumped”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) operates a digital marketing and transaction platform (together with the Site and the App, the “Services”) and provides the Services to our visitors and users (“you”, “your”). We provide the Services through our Pumped mobile application (the “App”) and we provide information about the Services through our website available at www.pumped.ai (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Pumped’s policies with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and users of the Services.

Information We Collect:

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

        Personal Data That You Provide Through the Services: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Services or use certain Services. Wherever Pumped collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Pumped and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

        Other Information: 

                Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Pumped through the Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Pumped may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Pumped affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, how often people use our App, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.  

        In operating the Services, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access our Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Service features.

                Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Pumped often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Pumped may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Pumped may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

                Location Information: In order for the App to function correctly, we will collect and use precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. This location data is used, for example, to inform the gas station that you are filling the fuel you purchased through Pumped.  Your location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you. If you are using the Services, location-based data may also be used to provide you with location based mobile coupons or other marketing incentives.

                Analytics and Tracking Technologies:  We may, and we may allow third party service providers to, use cookies (as noted above) or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

Pumped uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to the Services and to monitor your use of the Services. Pumped and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services and to better understand our users. Pumped and its Related Companies may contact you through the App to alert you to sales, promotions, and other opportunities related to the Services that may be of interest to you. Pumped and its Related Companies may use this information to communicate with you in the future to tell you about new or different services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.  

If Pumped intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

Pumped is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

        Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.  

        Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

        Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Pumped, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.        

        Gas Station Partners and Advertising Partners: Pumped shares your anonymized data with its gas station and truck stop partners so they can fulfill your fuel purchase and notify you through the Services of sales, promotions, and other opportunities that may be of interest to you. Some of our partners also offer reward or affinity programs. You may sign up for such programs through the Services by providing the necessary information, such as, for example, your name, address, and telephone number. Pumped will share the information you provide with the appropriate partner so you can begin enjoying the benefits of the program. Our use of the information you provide to enroll in such programs will comply with this privacy policy. The partner’s use of that information will be governed by the partner’s privacy policies, which should be available directly from the partner’s website. Pumped cannot control and will not be responsible for a partner’s use of the information you provide to sign up for a reward or affinity program.

        Other Users: Certain actions you take through the Services may be visible to other users. For example, if you are a Member or Originator of a Group Plan, the amount and location of your purchases and fills will be accessible to other Members of your Group Plan.

        Legal Requirements: Pumped may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Pumped, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your California Privacy Rights:

California customers who have provided Personal Data to Pumped may request information about Pumped’s disclosure of certain categories of Personal Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes by emailing privacy@pumped.ai. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, Pumped will provide a list of the categories of personal information referenced in California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e)(6) that Pumped disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. Pumped reserves the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than as specified above.

Your Choices:

You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services.

Exclusions:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Pumped other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Pumped through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Pumped shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Children:

Pumped does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Pumped through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Web Sites: 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Pumped (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Pumped endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Integrating Social Networking Services:

You may have the option of posting your Services activities to various social networking services like Facebook or Twitter (“Social Networking Service(s)”) when you access content through the Services (for example, you may post to Facebook that you purchased or shared gas using the Services); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers, and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Security:

Pumped takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Pumped via the Internet.

Other Terms and Conditions:

Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Service at www.pumped.ai/termsofuse.

Changes to Pumped’s Privacy Policy:

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Pumped to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Pumped reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information; Contacting Pumped:

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services.

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Pumped’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

You may contact us as follows: support@pumped.ai.